Career

  • 1988 ~ 1992, Assistant Professor, KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • 1992 ~ 1998, Associate Professor, KAIST
  • 1998 ~ Present, Professor, KAIST
  • 2011 ~ Present, KT Chair Professor, KAIST
  • 1992 ~ 1993, Visiting Professor, Purdue University, USA
  • 2000 ~ 2001, Visiting Professor, U.C. Davis, USA
  • 2013. 7, Visiting Professor, LISSI Lab., UPEC (University of Paris Est Creteil), France.
  • 2009 ~ Present, Fellow, IEEE

International Activities

기간

학회/협회명

직책

비고

2014.12

Symposium on Robotic Intelligence in Informationally Structured Space (RiiSS 2014) at the 2014 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2014)

Program Committee Member

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.

2014.10

International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications (ECTA)

Program Committee Member

Rome, Italy

2013.11

The 6th IEEE International Conference on Cybernetics and Intelligent Systems (CIS)

International Advisory Board Member

Manila, Phillipines

2013.10

The International Conference on Social Robotics

Standing Committee Member

Bristol, U.K.

2013.7

2013 5th International Conf. on Mechatronics

International Advisory Committee Member

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2013.4

IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence 2013 (SSCI 2013)

Program Committee Member

Singapore

2012.12

The 1st International Conference on Robot Intelligence Technology and Applications (RiTA) 2012

General Chair

Gwangju, Korea

2012.11

IEEE TENCON 2012

International Program Committee Member

Cebu, Philippines

2012.10

The 4th International Conference on Social Robotics (http://www.icsoro.org)

International Advisory Board (IAB) Member

Chengdu, China

2012.6

13th International. Conference on Evolutionary Computing and Fuzzy Systems

International Scientific Committee Member

Iasi, Romania

2012.4 ~ Present

International Journal of Advanced Robotic Systems

Editorial Board Member

2012.3 ~ Present

IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

Evolutionary Computation Pioneer Award Subcommittee Member

2011 ~ Present

IEEE

IEEE Fellow Evaluation Committee Member

2011 ~ Present

IEEE Computational Intelligence Society

Summer School Subcommittee Chair

2011.11

IEEE TENCON 2011 (http://tencon2011.com/home/show/id/3)

Technical Program Committee Member

Bali, Indonesia

2011.10

International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications (ECTA) 2011 (http://www.ecta.ijcci.org/)

International Program Committee Member

Paris, France

2011.8 ~ Present

International Journal of Social Robotics

International Advisory Board Member

2011.5

The 4th International Conference on Mechatronics (ICOM) 2011

International Advisory Committee Member

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2010 ~ Present

International Journal of Mechatronics & Automation

Editorial Board Member

2010.12

International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2010

International Advisory Committee Member

Kanpur, India

2010.10

The 1st International Conference on Applied Bionics and Biomechanics (ICABB) 2010

International Program Committee Member

Venice, Italy

2010.10

IEEE Conference on Systems, Man & Cybernetics (SMC)

International Program Committee Member

Istanbul, Turkey

2010.6

IEEE Conference on Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics (RAM)

International Advisory Board Member

Singapore

2010.6

International Conference on Swarm Intelligence (ICSI)

Technical Committee Chair

Beijing, China

2009.12

The 5th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC)

International Technical Program Committee Member

Tianjian, China

2009.11

IEEE International Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Robotics and Automation (CIRA)

General Chair

Daejeon, Korea

2009.9

The 2nd IFAC International Conference on Intelligent Control System and Signal Processing (ICONS)

International Program Committee Member

Istanbul, Turkey

2009.8

FIRA Robot World Congress 2009, consisting of;
Int'l Conf. on Social Robotics,
Int'l Conf. on Entertainment Robotics,
Int'l Conf. on Computational Intelligence,
Robotics and Autonomous Systems,
Int'l Conf. on Advanced Humanoid Robot Research,
Int'l Conf. on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and Edutainment,
Int'l Robotics Education Forum

Honorary Chair

Incheon, Korea

2009.7

IEEE/ASME International Conference on Advanced Intelligent Mechatronics (AIM)

Technical Program Committee Member

Singapore

2009.5

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2009

Technical Chair

Trodheim, Norway

2009.4

New Frontiers in Human-Robot Interaction

Program Committee Member

Edinburgh, Scotland

2009.3

The 4th International Conference on Humanoid, Nanotechnology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Envorinment, and Management

International Advisory Board Member

Manila, Philippines

2009.2

The 4th International Conference on Autonomous Robots and Agents (ICARA)

International Advisory Panel

Wellington, New Zealand

2008.11

International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2008

Interantional Advisory Committee Member

Melbourne, Australia

2008.11

International Conference on Mechatronics

International Advisory Member

Malaysia

2008.11

2008 International Automatic Control Conference (IACC)

Advisory Committee Member

National Cheng Kung Univ., Taiwan

2008.8

The 4th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and The 5th International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)

Program Committee Member

Jinan, China

2008.8

The 3rd Asia International Symposium on Mechatronics (AISM)

International Program Co-Chair

Sapporo, Japan

2008.6

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2008

Program Committee Member

Hong Kong

2008 ~ Present

IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine

Associate Editor

2008 ~ Present

International Journal of Social Robotics

Associate Editor

2008

IJCNN 2008, FUZZ-IEEE 2008, and CEC 2008 under WCCI2008

Technical Committee Member

Hong Kong

2008

Asia International Symposium on Mechatronics

International Program Co-Chair

Sapporo, Japan

2007

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2007

International Advisory Board Member

2007

International Advisory Board, RoboAsia 2007

Committee Member

Singapore

2007

IEEE Symposium on Artificial Life (ALIFE) 2007

Program Committee Member

Honolulu, USA

2007

International Symposium of Mechatronics and Its Applications (ISMA)

Committee Member

Sharjah, UAE

2007

The 3rd International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC)

Program Committee Member

Haikou, China

2007

IASTED International Conference on Control and Applications

International Committee Member

Montreal, Canada

2007

The 4th International Symposium on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and Edutainment

General Co-Chair

Buenos Aires, Argentina

2007

International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences (ADVCOMP)

International Program Committee Member

Papeete, French Polynesia (Tahiti)

2007

The 4th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and The 5th International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)

Jinan, China

2006

The 9th Fuzzy Days

Program Committee Member

Dortmund, Germany

2006

The 3rd AUS-International Symposium on Mechatronics (ISM)

International Advisory Board Member

Sharjah, UAE

2006

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2006

Program Committee Member

Vancouver, Canada

2006

International Conference on Autonomous Robots and Agents

Honorary Chair

Palmerston North, New Zealand

2006

The 5th International Symposium on Robotics and Automation (ISRA)

International Program Committee Member

2006

International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2006

Program Committee Member

Hefei, China

2006

The 10th Asia-Pacific Workshop on Intelligent and Evolutionary Systems

Program Committee Member

Seoul, Korea

2006

International Forum on ALife and Adaptive Robotics

Coordinator

Daejeon, Korea

2006

International Symposium on Robot Education

General Chair

Ilsan, Korea

2005 ~ Present

International Federation of Automatic Control

Technical Committee Member

2005

The 3rd International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous Systems

International Advisory Board Member

Singapore

2005

The 10th FIRA Cup and Robot World Congress

Honorary Chair

Singapore

2005

International Conference on Industrial Electronics, Technology & Automation (IETA), International Joint Conferences on Computer, Information, and Systems Sciences, and Engineering (CISSE)

Technical Program Committee Member

2005

The 2nd International Conference on Humanoid, Nanotechnology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Environment, and Management (HNICEM)

International Advisory Board Member

Manila, Philippines

2005

The 1st International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and the 2nd International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)

Program Committee Member

Changsha, China

2005

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2005

Technical Program Committee Member

Edinburgh, UK

2005

The 3rd International Symposium on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and Edutainment (AMiRE)

Program Committee Member

Awara-Spa, Japan

2005

The 2nd International Robot Week

Program Committee Member

Daejeon, Korea

2005

The 3rd International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous Systems

International Advisory Board Member

Singapore

2004

International Conference on Autonomous Robots and Agents (ICARA)

Honoray Chair

Palmerston North, New Zealand

2004

NCI 2004

International Technical Committee Member

Grindelwald, Switzerland

2004

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2004

International Program Committee Member

Portland, USA

2004

The 4th International Symposium on Robotics and Automation

International Program Committee Member

Queretaro, Mexico

2004

Fuzzy Days 2004

Honorary Chair

Dortmund, Germany

2003

The 1st Australian Conference on Artificial Life (ACAL)

International Program Committee Member

Canberra, Australia

2003

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2003

Industrial Committee Co-Chair and International Program Committee Member

Canberra, Australia

2003

International Conference on Humanoid, Nano-technology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Environment, and Management (HNICEM) 2003

International Advisory Board Member

Manila, Philippines

2003

FIRA Robot World Congress 2003

International Program Committee Member

2002

FIRA Robot World Congress 2002

International Advisory Board Member

Seoul, Korea

2002

Tsinghua-KAIST Joint Workshop on Intelligent Control and Robotics

Workshop Coordinator

Beijing, China

2002

International Symposium on Robotics and Automation (ISRA) 2002

International Program Committee Member

Toluca, Mexico

2002

The 7th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VII)

Program Committee Member

Granada, Spain

2002

The 4th Asian Control Conference (ASCC)

International Program Committee Member

Singapore

2002

ICASE/SICE Joint Workshop

Program Committee & Organizing Committee Member

2002

International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2002

Program Co-Chair

Singapore

2002

제 4회 로봇 축구 공학 학술대회

대회장

KAIST, 대전

2002

MRDEC 지능시스템 기술동향 워크샵

대회장

국립중앙과학관, 대전

2001 ~ Present

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC)

Technical Committee Member

2001 ~ Present

Evolutionary Computation Society, Neural Network Council

Technical Committee Member (Founding Member)

2001

The 1st IFAC Conference on Telematics Applications in Automation and Robotics

Program Committee member

Weingarten, Germany

2001

IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) 2001

Program Committee Member

Seoul, Korea

2001

International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous Systems (CIRAS)

International Advisory Board Member

Singapore

2001

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2001

General Chair

2001

IEEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (ICIT) 2001

International Advisory Committee Member

Egypt

2000

The 1st International Workshop on Computational Intelligence in Economics and Finance (CIEF) 2000

Program Committee Member

Atlantic City, USA

1999

IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 1999

Program Co-Chair

San Diego, USA

1999

ISORA, World Automation Congress

Program Co-Chair

Maui

1999

International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 1999

Program Co-Chair

Nagoya, Japan

1999

Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 1999

Program Committee Member

1999

International Symposium on Innovations in Mechatronics (ISIM) 1999

Program Committee Member

1996 ~ Present

IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation

Founding Associate Editor

1996 ~ Present

International Conference on Simulated Evolution And Learning (SEAL)

Steering Committee Member

Awards and Honors

  • 1985, The Chairman of the IEEE Seoul National Univ. Student Branch
  • 1986, The Regional Student Representative of the IEEE Region 10
  • 1983-1987, Korea Science and Engineering Foundation Ph.D. Scholarship
  • 1988, Grand prize, Choongang Memorial Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 1991, Post-doc Fellowship, LG Yonam Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 1992, Yeon-Am Foundation Post-doctoral Fellowship
  • 1995, The First Winner Prize, The 4th International Micro-Robot Maze Contest, Nagoya/Japan
  • 1996, The First Winner Prize, The 5th International Micro-Robot Maze Contest, Nagoya/Japan
  • 1996, Best Paper Award, Korea Robot and Automation Conference
  • 1996, IEEE International Conference on Evoultionary Computation / Best Poster Award, IEEE Evolutionary Computation Society
  • 1996, IEEE Conference on Systems, Man and Cybernetics / Best Student Paper, IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society
  • 1996, Best Paper Award, Korea Automatic Control, Robot Conference, Seoul/Korea
  • 1996, The Winner of semifinals, The 1st International Robot Soccer World Championship
  • 1996, The Bronze Prize, The 2nd Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 1997, The 3rd Rank, The 2nd International Robot Soccer World Championship
  • 1997, KAIST Contribution Award
  • 1997, Korea Presidential Award
  • 1999, Visiting Scholar Followship, Seo-Am Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 2000, The 6th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2001, The Bronze Prize, The 7th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2001, The Encouragement Prize, The 7th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2003, The Gold Prize, The 9th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2006, The Bronze Prize, The 12th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2007, The Bronze Prize, The 13th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2007, The 1st Place, The FIRA RoboWorld Cup 2007 in RoboMarathon HuroCup, USA

  • 2007, The 2nd Place, The FIRA RoboWorld Cup 2007 in RoboSot, USA

  • 2011, Korea Ministry of Knowledge Economy Award
  • 2012, YeoSu EXPO 2012 Organizing Committee Chair Award

  • 2013, Appreciation, Mayor of Daejeon Metropolitan City

Memberships

  • 1982 ~ Present, Member of IEEE (Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
  • Member of KITE
  • Member of KIEE
  • Research Member of CIET
  • Research Member of ERC-ACI
  • 1996 ~ Present, Special Member of Science and Technology Group, Korea National Assembly, Seoul/Korea
  • 1996 ~ Present, Member of Planning Committee of World Technopolis Association, Taejon/Korea


KAIST logo

373-1, Gusung-Dong, Yusung-Gu, Daejeon. 305-701 Republic of Korea

Tel: +82-42-350-5448(Room #3239), 8048(Room #3238), 3448(Professor)

Emergency call: 010-3346-5113

COPYRIGHT©-2008 Robot Intelligence Technology Lab. / Department of Electrical Engineering