Career

Robot Intelligence Technology Lab. at KAIST

Career

  • 1988 ~ 1992, Assistant Professor, KAIST (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • 1992 ~ 1998, Associate Professor, KAIST
  • 1998 ~ Present, Professor, KAIST
  • 2011 ~ Present, KT Chair Professor, KAIST
  • 1992 ~ 1993, Visiting Professor, Purdue University, USA
  • 2000 ~ 2001, Visiting Professor, U.C. Davis, USA
  • 2013. 7, Visiting Professor, LISSI Lab., UPEC (University of Paris Est Creteil), France.
  • 2009 ~ Present, Fellow, IEEE

International Activities



기간학회/협회명직책비고
2014.12Symposium on Robotic Intelligence in Informationally Structured Space (RiiSS 2014) at the 2014 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2014)Program Committee MemberOrlando, Florida, U.S.A.
2014.10International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications (ECTA)Program Committee MemberRome, Italy
2013.11The 6th IEEE International Conference on Cybernetics and Intelligent Systems (CIS)International Advisory Board MemberManila, Phillipines
2013.10The International Conference on Social RoboticsStanding Committee MemberBristol, U.K.
2013.72013 5th International Conf. on MechatronicsInternational Advisory Committee MemberKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2013.4IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence 2013 (SSCI 2013)Program Committee MemberSingapore
2012.12The 1st International Conference on Robot Intelligence Technology and Applications (RiTA) 2012General ChairGwangju, Korea
2012.11IEEE TENCON 2012International Program Committee MemberCebu, Philippines
2012.10The 4th International Conference on Social Robotics (http://www.icsoro.org)International Advisory Board (IAB) MemberChengdu, China
2012.613th International. Conference on Evolutionary Computing and Fuzzy SystemsInternational Scientific Committee MemberIasi, Romania
2012.4 ~ PresentInternational Journal of Advanced Robotic SystemsEditorial Board Member
2012.3 ~ PresentIEEE Computational Intelligence SocietyEvolutionary Computation Pioneer Award Subcommittee Member
2011 ~ PresentIEEEIEEE Fellow Evaluation Committee Member
2011 ~ PresentIEEE Computational Intelligence SocietySummer School Subcommittee Chair
@IEEE TENCON 2011 (http://tencon2011.com/home/show/id/3)Technical Program Committee MemberBali, Indonesia
2011.10International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications (ECTA) 2011 (http://www.ecta.ijcci.org/)International Program Committee MemberParis, France
2011.8 ~ PresentInternational Journal of Social RoboticsInternational Advisory Board Member
2011.5The 4th International Conference on Mechatronics (ICOM) 2011International Advisory Committee MemberKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2010 ~ PresentInternational Journal of Mechatronics & AutomationEditorial Board Member
2010.12International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2010International Advisory Committee MemberKanpur, India
2010.10The 1st International Conference on Applied Bionics and Biomechanics (ICABB) 2010International Program Committee MemberVenice, Italy
2010.10IEEE Conference on Systems, Man & Cybernetics (SMC)International Program Committee MemberIstanbul, Turkey
2010.6IEEE Conference on Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics (RAM)International Advisory Board MemberSingapore
2010.6International Conference on Swarm Intelligence (ICSI)Technical Committee ChairBeijing, China
2009.12The 5th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC)International Technical Program Committee MemberTianjian, China
2009.11IEEE International Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Robotics and Automation (CIRA)General ChairDaejeon, Korea
2009.9The 2nd IFAC International Conference on Intelligent Control System and Signal Processing (ICONS)International Program Committee MemberIstanbul, Turkey
2009.8FIRA Robot World Congress 2009, consisting of;
Int'l Conf. on Social Robotics,
Int'l Conf. on Entertainment Robotics,
Int'l Conf. on Computational Intelligence,
Robotics and Autonomous Systems,
Int'l Conf. on Advanced Humanoid Robot Research,
Int'l Conf. on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and Edutainment,
Int'l Robotics Education Forum
Honorary ChairIncheon, Korea
2009.7IEEE/ASME International Conference on Advanced Intelligent Mechatronics (AIM)Technical Program Committee MemberSingapore
2009.5IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2009Technical ChairTrodheim, Norway
2009.4New Frontiers in Human-Robot InteractionProgram Committee MemberEdinburgh, Scotland
2009.3The 4th International Conference on Humanoid, Nanotechnology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Envorinment, and ManagementInternational Advisory Board MemberManila, Philippines
2009.2The 4th International Conference on Autonomous Robots and Agents (ICARA)International Advisory PanelWellington, New Zealand
2008.11International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2008Interantional Advisory Committee MemberMelbourne, Australia
2008.11International Conference on MechatronicsInternational Advisory MemberMalaysia
2008.112008 International Automatic Control Conference (IACC)Advisory Committee MemberNational Cheng Kung Univ., Taiwan
2008.8The 4th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and The 5th International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)Program Committee MemberJinan, China
2008.8The 3rd Asia International Symposium on Mechatronics (AISM)International Program Co-ChairSapporo, Japan
2008.6IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2008Program Committee MemberHong Kong
2008 ~ PresentIEEE Computational Intelligence MagazineAssociate Editor
2008 ~ PresentInternational Journal of Social RoboticsAssociate Editor
2008IJCNN 2008, FUZZ-IEEE 2008, and CEC 2008 under WCCI2008Technical Committee MemberHong Kong
2008Asia International Symposium on MechatronicsInternational Program Co-ChairSapporo, Japan
2007IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2007International Advisory Board Member
2007International Advisory Board,?RoboAsia?2007Committee MemberSingapore
2007IEEE Symposium on Artificial Life (ALIFE) 2007Program Committee MemberHonolulu, USA
2007International Symposium of Mechatronics and Its Applications (ISMA)Committee MemberSharjah, UAE
2007The 3rd International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC)Program Committee MemberHaikou, China
2007IASTED International Conference on Control and ApplicationsInternational Committee MemberMontreal, Canada
2007The 4th International Symposium on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and EdutainmentGeneral Co-ChairBuenos Aires, Argentina
2007International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences (ADVCOMP)International Program Committee MemberPapeete, French Polynesia (Tahiti)
2007The 4th International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and The 5th International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)Jinan, China
2006The 9th Fuzzy DaysProgram Committee MemberDortmund, Germany
2006The 3rd AUS-International Symposium on Mechatronics (ISM)International Advisory Board MemberSharjah, UAE
2006IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2006Program Committee MemberVancouver, Canada
2006International Conference on Autonomous Robots and AgentsHonorary ChairPalmerston North, New Zealand
2006The 5th International Symposium on Robotics and Automation (ISRA)International Program Committee Member
2006International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2006Program Committee MemberHefei, China
2006The 10th Asia-Pacific Workshop on Intelligent and Evolutionary SystemsProgram Committee MemberSeoul, Korea
2006International Forum on ALife and Adaptive RoboticsCoordinatorDaejeon, Korea
2006International Symposium on Robot EducationGeneral ChairIlsan, Korea
2005 ~ PresentInternational Federation of Automatic ControlTechnical Committee Member
2005The 3rd International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous SystemsInternational Advisory Board MemberSingapore
2005The 10th FIRA Cup and Robot World CongressHonorary ChairSingapore
2005International Conference on Industrial Electronics, Technology & Automation (IETA), International Joint Conferences on Computer, Information, and Systems Sciences, and Engineering (CISSE)Technical Program Committee Member
2005The 2nd International Conference on Humanoid, Nanotechnology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Environment, and Management (HNICEM)International Advisory Board MemberManila, Philippines
2005The 1st International Conference on Natural Computation (ICNC) and the 2nd International Conference on Fuzzy Systems and Knowledge Discovery (FSKD)Program Committee MemberChangsha, China
2005IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2005Technical Program Committee MemberEdinburgh, UK
2005The 3rd International Symposium on Autonomous Minirobots for Research and Edutainment (AMiRE)Program Committee MemberAwara-Spa, Japan
2005The 2nd International Robot WeekProgram Committee MemberDaejeon, Korea
2005The 3rd International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous SystemsInternational Advisory Board MemberSingapore
2004International Conference on Autonomous Robots and Agents (ICARA)Honoray ChairPalmerston North, New Zealand
2004NCI 2004International Technical Committee MemberGrindelwald, Switzerland
2004IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2004International Program Committee MemberPortland, USA
2004The 4th International Symposium on Robotics and AutomationInternational Program Committee MemberQueretaro, Mexico
2004Fuzzy Days 2004Honorary ChairDortmund, Germany
2003The 1st Australian Conference on Artificial Life (ACAL)International Program Committee MemberCanberra, Australia
2003IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2003Industrial Committee Co-Chair and International Program Committee MemberCanberra, Australia
2003International Conference on Humanoid, Nano-technology, Information Technology, Communication and Control, Environment, and Management (HNICEM) 2003International Advisory Board MemberManila, Philippines
2003FIRA Robot World Congress 2003International Program Committee Member
2002FIRA Robot World Congress 2002International Advisory Board MemberSeoul, Korea
2002Tsinghua-KAIST Joint Workshop on Intelligent Control and RoboticsWorkshop CoordinatorBeijing, China
2002International Symposium on Robotics and Automation (ISRA) 2002International Program Committee MemberToluca, Mexico
2002The 7th International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VII)Program Committee MemberGranada, Spain
2002The 4th Asian Control Conference (ASCC)International Program Committee MemberSingapore
2002ICASE/SICE Joint WorkshopProgram Committee & Organizing Committee Member
2002International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 2002Program Co-ChairSingapore
2002제 4회 로봇 축구 공학 학술대회대회장KAIST, 대전
2002MRDEC 지능시스템 기술동향 워크샵대회장국립중앙과학관, 대전
2001 ~ PresentIEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC)Technical Committee Member
2001 ~ PresentEvolutionary Computation Society, Neural Network CouncilTechnical Committee Member (Founding Member)
2001The 1st IFAC Conference on Telematics Applications in Automation and RoboticsProgram Committee memberWeingarten, Germany
2001IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA) 2001Program Committee MemberSeoul, Korea
2001International Conference on Computational Intelligence, Robotics and Autonomous Systems (CIRAS)International Advisory Board MemberSingapore
2001IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 2001General Chair
2001IEEE International Conference on Industrial Technology (ICIT) 2001International Advisory Committee MemberEgypt
2000The 1st International Workshop on Computational Intelligence in Economics and Finance (CIEF) 2000Program Committee MemberAtlantic City, USA
1999IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC) 1999Program Co-ChairSan Diego, USA
1999ISORA, World Automation CongressProgram Co-ChairMaui
1999International Conference on Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL) 1999Program Co-ChairNagoya, Japan
1999Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 1999Program Committee Member
1999International Symposium on Innovations in Mechatronics (ISIM) 1999Program Committee Member
1996 ~ PresentIEEE Transactions on Evolutionary ComputationFounding Associate Editor
1996 ~ PresentInternational Conference on Simulated Evolution And Learning (SEAL)Steering Committee Member

Awards and Honors

  • 1985, The Chairman of the IEEE Seoul National Univ. Student Branch
  • 1986, The Regional Student Representative of the IEEE Region 10
  • 1983-1987, Korea Science and Engineering Foundation Ph.D. Scholarship
  • 1988, Grand prize, Choongang Memorial Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 1991, Post-doc Fellowship, LG Yonam Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 1992, Yeon-Am Foundation Post-doctoral Fellowship
  • 1995, The First Winner Prize, The 4th International Micro-Robot Maze Contest, Nagoya/Japan
  • 1996, The First Winner Prize, The 5th International Micro-Robot Maze Contest, Nagoya/Japan
  • 1996, Best Paper Award, Korea Robot and Automation Conference
  • 1996, IEEE International Conference on Evoultionary Computation / Best Poster Award, IEEE Evolutionary Computation Society
  • 1996, IEEE Conference on Systems, Man and Cybernetics / Best Student Paper, IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics Society
  • 1996, Best Paper Award, Korea Automatic Control, Robot Conference, Seoul/Korea
  • 1996, The Winner of semifinals, The 1st International Robot Soccer World Championship
  • 1996, The Bronze Prize, The 2nd Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 1997, The 3rd Rank, The 2nd International Robot Soccer World Championship
  • 1997, KAIST Contribution Award
  • 1997, Korea Presidential Award
  • 1999, Visiting Scholar Followship, Seo-Am Foundation, Seoul/Korea
  • 2000, The 6th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2001, The Bronze Prize, The 7th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2001, The Encouragement Prize, The 7th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2003, The Gold Prize, The 9th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2006, The Bronze Prize, The 12th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2007, The Bronze Prize, The 13th Samsung Human-Tech Paper Award
  • 2007, The 1st Place, The FIRA RoboWorld Cup 2007 in RoboMarathon HuroCup, USA
  • 2007, The 2nd Place, The FIRA RoboWorld Cup 2007 in RoboSot, USA
  • 2011, Korea Ministry of Knowledge Economy Award
  • 2012, YeoSu EXPO 2012 Organizing Committee Chair Award
  • 2013, Appreciation, Mayor of Daejeon Metropolitan City

Memberships

  • 1982 ~ Present, Member of IEEE (Institute for Electrical and Electronics Engineers)
  • Member of KITE
  • Member of KIEE
  • Research Member of CIET
  • Research Member of ERC-ACI
  • 1996 ~ Present, Special Member of Science and Technology Group, Korea National Assembly, Seoul/Korea
  • 1996 ~ Present, Member of Planning Committee of World Technopolis Association, Taejon/Korea